Nebraska and COVID-19
[…] 1. What is the potential for workers’ compensation claims related to COVID-19 exposure?

 COVID-19 exposure may be a compensable injury as an occupational disease, which is defined by Neb. Rev. Stat. §48-151 as “a disease which is due to causes or conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process, or employment and excludes all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed.”.

In the case of occupational disease, an employee’s COVID-19 infection would be compensable only if the employee shows, via competent medical evidence, that the exposure to the virus was a unique condition of their employment.